Home Page Lower Passaic River

Contact Us
Friday, July 25, 2014

Home

Project Meetings
The Passaic River Community Advisory Group (CAG) is working on finalizing its comments on the Proposed Plan for the lower 8 miles of the Lower Passaic River. CAG Chairs will be in contact with members about conference calls and meetings to discuss those comments. More information will be posted as it becomes available. Please contact David Kluesner with questions at 212-637-3653 or kluesner.dave@epa.gov.

   
Fish and Shellfish Advisories

Alerto de Cangrejos de Tenazas Azules en la Region de la Bahia de Newark

Exposure to low levels of some contaminants in the environment may have long lasting health effects on people. Mercury, PCBs and dioxins are among the major contaminants found in some New Jersey fish in portions of the state. These contaminants can be especially harmful to women of childbearing age, pregnant women and nursing mothers. Children are also at risk of developmental and neurological problems if exposed to these chemicals..

The New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (NJDEP) and Department of Health and Senior Services (NJDHSS) provide advice on consuming those species of fish in which high levels of dioxin, PCBs and mercury have been found.

Click here for the NJDHSS Woman's Guide to Eating Fish and Seafood.


   
Why we are here...

The Lower Passaic River is a 17-mile tidal stretch from Dundee Dam to the river mouth at Newark Bay. The river has a long history of industrialization, which has resulted in degraded water quality, sediment contamination, loss of wetlands and abandoned or underutilized properties along the shore.

A group of Partner Agencies (U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and New Jersey Department of Transportation) is working together to clean up and restore the Lower Passaic River. The agencies are bringing together the authorities of the Superfund Program, the Water Resources Development Act, the Clean Water Act and other laws to improve the health of the river.

Objectives of the Study
Project News

Proposed Plan for the Lower 8 Miles of the Lower Passaic River Released for Public Comment [April 2014]

This Proposed Plan (document, fact sheet) describes options for cleaning up the highly contaminated sediments of the lower 8 miles of the Lower Passaic River and identifies the preferred cleanup option. It was developed by EPA in partnership with NJDEP, USACE, NOAA and USFWS.

The Proposed Plan was developed based on information contained in a Remedial Investigation Report and Focused Feasibility Study, which are available for review under the Lower 8 Mile Action page. These and other documents are also part of the publicly-available administrative record file located in the Newark and Elizabeth Public Libraries and at the EPA Region 2 office (addresses listed in the Proposed Plan). EPA encourages the public to review these documents to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the river and the Superfund activities that have been conducted on the river.

EPA and the Partner Agencies are seeking public comments on the cleanup options, including the preferred one, during the public comment period that will last until August 20, 2014. The following public meetings will be held to provide information on the Proposed Plan and to receive public comments:

Portuguese Sports Club
55 Prospect Street, Newark, NJ 07105
May 7, 2014 at 7:00 PM

Franklin School
100 Davis Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032
May 21, 2014 at 6:00 PM

Belleville Senior Citizens Recreation Center
125 Franklin Avenue (Franklin Avenue and Mill Street), Belleville, NJ 07109
June 23, 2014 at 2:00 PM.

Presentations made by EPA during the public meetings are posted in the Digital Library, under Public Outreach Documents, in the “Public Outreach\Presentations” folder.

Written comments should be sent to:
Alice Yeh, Remedial Project Manager
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
290 Broadway, 19th Floor
New York, NY 10007-1866
Fax: (212) 637-4439
e-mail: PassaicLower8MileComments.Region2@epa.gov

Final Design for removal of contaminated sediment from a mudflat in the Lyndhurst section of the Passaic River [November 2013]

Dredging of the removal area began on August 3, 2013 and was completed on October 4, 2013. Processing of the dredged material at the Clean Earth Dredge Technologies facility in Kearny, New Jersey was completed on October 18, and all dredged sediment and associated water was sent to approved out-of-state facilities for disposal. Mobilization for capping of the removal area began on November 5, and all site activities are expected to be complete by early 2014. All work is being overseen by EPA and its contractor. Below are links to the complete final design for the removal action, which is dated July 31, 2013. Note that this design has been approved by EPA except for Appendix J, which relates to the long-term operations and maintenance of the cap after it is in place. Appendix J will be posted when it is approved. If you have any questions about this portion of the work, please contact Stephanie Vaughn, EPA project manager, at vaughn.stephanie@epa.gov . In addition, please see the previous Project News update on this subject for more details of the work.

Removal Action Draft Final Design Report, Lower Passaic River Study Area
Design Figures
Appendix A Concentration Data
Appendix B Geotech Data
Appendix C Calculations
Appendix D Design Drawings
Appendix E Specs
Appendix F Project HASP
Appendix G Community HSP
Appendix H Bench-Scale Report
Appendix I Construction QC
Appendix K Project Schedule



...Previous Project News...